A member asked:

Could knees popping out of joint, post bilateral partial knee replacements for grade 4 patella chondromalacia in feb, cause a torn meniscus?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bryan Reuss answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

If your kneecap is popping in and out, this is a problem with the surgery and likely will not cause a meniscus tear. But if your knee itself is subluxating/popping out (rare), this certainly could cause a meniscus tear.

Answered Nov 7, 2015

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...