A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

MRI Diagnosis of Horizontal undersurface tear posterior horn medial meniscus and Grade II Chondromalacia patella with trace knee effusion . Surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Obviously you have -: -symptoms, so if the trouble is locking, giving way, the findings indicate a mechanical problem in the knee. You need to follow the advice of your orthopedic surgeon who is familiar with your case, especially if you have treated with him/her for a while. The surgery is only driven by your symptoms. The thing to remember is there is no orth prob so severe that it can't be made worse by surgery.
Answered on Mar 30, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
Most likely: most likely yes but it could be a simple surgery done by a scope to repair the tear of course go and see a bone doctor or knee specialist can help yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Torn Meniscus: Yes. Most likely you will.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Tyrance jr
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
It depends...: Knee arthroscopy for a meniscal tear is an elective procedure that is performed based on pain, how it affects your function, and lifestyle. In the abs ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacker
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Absolutely: Nonoperative treatments like strengthening and therapy are always the first choice before surgery. When you have given these a real effort, and are s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month