U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Neches, TX
A 37-year-old male asked:

can an obstruction in parotid duct cause jaw clicking and popping and ear ringing ? i told ent swelling but i think i told him wrong may be tmj

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Hsu
Pediatric Dentistry 18 years experience
Sounds like TMJ: Blocked parotid duct would not cause jaw clicking or popping, or ringing in the ears. TMJ problems would. Please see here: http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/oralhealth/Topics/TMJ/TMJDisorders.htm
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
See a TMJ Dentist: Your local dentist who specializes in TMJ will be able to treat your symptoms. I don't think the Parotid duct obstruction can explain them.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Obstruction: Obstructed parotid duct will not cause TMJ Dysfunction, and your symptoms suggest TMD. Important that both obstruction and dysfunction are treated. Treatment of TMD depends on cause, start with your Dentist. Obstructed duct may need services of Oral Surgeon. Ask your Dentist for suggestions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the recovery time for bacterial contagious pinkeye treated with antibiotic eye drops?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Pinkeye: Most pinkeye is due to viral infection. The 40 or so viruses which can cause this have a symptom cycle of 3 to 10 days of activity until recovery except for the several that cause corneal immune deposits which can last longer. Antibiotic eyedrops do not treat viral disease but merely prevent secondary bacterial invasion. They do not alter the time cycle of the viral infection.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
