U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

had a colonoscopy 1030am, now 8pm. 3 'diminutive' polyps removed.feel perfectly fine. have eaten & rehydrated. ok to have 1 or 2 glasses of wine now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Sounds fine.: By your description, it seems the anesthetic has worn off by now, and assuming you won't be driving anyplace I would imagine one or two glasses of wine would be OK.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What happens when a woman gets pregnant after having excess skin removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Her skin stretches.: In generally, after cosmetic surgery the remaining skin will stretch to accomadate the growing baby. The downside is that it may stay somewhat looser after the delivery.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will reading glasses help or hurt a blind spot in my eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
Cosmetic Surgery 29 years experience
Should help.: Readers should magnify the image slightly, which will help you see around your blind spot.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
