A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can i use 3d crest whitestrips supreme more than 1x a year? box says to use once a year. would i get gum recession or teeth problems if i use more?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience in Dentistry
Ask your dentist: Tooth whitening should be done under the guidance of a dentist, to make sure it is working properly and is not causing any side effects or gum irritation/damage. Although whitestrips are effective for parts of your teeth, they are not nearly as effective as dentist supplied whitening.
Answered on Nov 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience in Pediatric Dentistry
Yes: Yes, over doing it with tooth whitening products can cause both gum recession and sensitivity in your teeth. Please stop using these products and see ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maryam Chiani
28 years experience in Dentistry
Teeth whitening: It is always safer and wiser to do your teeth whitening under a dentist's supervision to prevent any mishap.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
No: Soda should not cause gum recession. But overzealous use of the whitening gel could. By not following the stated directions you my have caused irrever ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month