A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have mild and minimal peritoneal spills in my fallopian tubes. is that difficult to become pregnent in this condition?is that spills removes easily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your tubes are open: Spillage of contrast material or of colorful dye like methylene blue from your Fallopian tubes into your peritoneal cavity is a sign that your tubes are open and therefore that fertilization/pregnancy is possible. The amount of spillage can be quite variable and depends on the skills of the clinician, the presence or absence of tubal spasms, the health and anatomy of the tubes etc...
Answered on Nov 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not with medicine : It is not possible to open Fallopian tubes with medication. It sounds like your tubes are patent though. Each case needs to be evaluated individually. ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSG results: The left Fallopian tube is almost completely closed and the right Fallopian tube is partially open.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: They're saying that your left tube is blocked. Make an appointment with your doctor to discuss options.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month