A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how can i tell if shortness of breath or feeling of odd breathing is caused by anxiety or heart problem? not pregnant, normal echo/ecg last year

2 doctor answers
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety: I understand your concern. Commend yourself for good functioning heart with normal echo/ecg. “Feeling of odd breathing” is due to Anxiety. Shortness of breath will be less intense with Anxiety, and it will not be continuous. Shortness of breath with heart problem is with discomfort, painful feeling in chest, palpitation, weakness See a psychiatrist for diagnosis; Therapy for Anxiety, Relaxation.
Answered on Jul 29, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Primary Care: Discuss this with your primary care doctor. Develop an understanding with him or her of which of your symptoms you can feel secure about, and which ones you should get medical evaluation for. It may be useful to also have the input of a psychiatrist.
Answered on Nov 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Symptoms : You need to ask the cardiologist who ordered all the taste that question. However I would think that heart failure is very unlikely . Good Luck
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
PVCs: Isolated PVCs are not dangerous. If you are having frequent PVCs or different shaped PVCs you should see a cardiologist and have a Holter Monitor stud ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Rule Out: A panic attack would be a diagnosis of exclusion (after medical causes are ruled out).
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Anxiety: Anxiety reaction may well be the cause of your symptoms if hyperthyroidism as well as organic heart disease has been ruled out by your physician and/o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month