A member asked:

I'm 22year old female. i had my echo and ecg done due to shortness of breath on exertion and high heart rate. ecg shows sinus tachycardia(hr 129bpm). echo are all normal except mild mr, mild tr/mild pah with rvsp 45mmhg. is mild pah causing symptoms?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes, possibly. PAH is a serious condition - follow up with pulmonologist and cardiologist regarding treatment and possible underlying causes . Your heart rate is in the high range. Would also consider testing for amyloid, thyroid function, autoimmune disease, sleep apnea.. Would avoid caffeine products(tea,coffee). https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/6530-pulmonary-hypertension-ph

Answered 5/3/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran answered

Specializes in

Estimation of right ventricular pressure from a Doppler is dependent on the quality of the study the expertise of the interpreter etc. My own recommendation is for you to see a cardiologist with experience in echo interpretation. Based on my own experience, this is likely an overdiagnosis of right ventricular hypertension and warrants interpretation by a cardiologist.

Answered 5/3/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question