U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Matthew Smith

Psychiatry
New York, NY
41 years experience male

Locations

Matthew B. Smith, M.D.

New York, NY

Address

333 E. 34 St., Ste. 1N, New York, NY, US
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Show more

Fax

(212) 401-4781

Insurances accepted

Medicare

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Psychiatry

Licenses

United States: New York

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

437 Answers
121 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
No.: Memory problems are such a remote possibility that it would not be worth your concern. They are not known to develop with long term use. And, your dos... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
No.: Drugs are not necessary. You can endure your OCD symptoms and probably get through life. But if you want to fully treat your symptoms, then medicatio... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Yes, yes: Most antidepressants have also proven track records for anxiety syndromes, including OCD. Usually they call for higher doses. They reduce the anxiety.... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Give info: Start by telling about what you're going through that you wish help for. You will probably asked clarifying questions, and further information about y... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
No: ATivan (lorazepam) can contribute to reducing a raped heart beat, when that hearbeat is due to anxiety. But unless it is taken at high doses or in com... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Extrapyramidol: I guess that this is what you're referring to, rather than "anticholinergic." But there is no single best way. There are a number of medicines that c... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Likely yes.: There are medicines which can sometimes work to counteract that side effect. But a better solution would be to change your medicines: it is likely tha... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Emergency: "Severe abodominal pain": a basis for an emergency phone call, even though he refuses.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Probably Not: At exceptionally high doses, when it would be causing many other problems, it might do so. You can get a hint by a Depakote blood level. Otherwise, th... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Danger: That is a potentially lethal amount, especially if combined with something else, like alcohol. It has a half-life of only a few hours, so he may not b... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
It varies: For some, it is not a problem. For others, swallowing any pill might have a temporary worsening effect, but it might be either minor or major. Often ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Not ok.: The relative dosages may be equivalent for you or not, and the effectiveness may be equivalent or not. But there medico-legal problems. The Ativan ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Not likely, but: Most people require 10 to 20 mg. 2.5 mg could work for people lacking a 2D6 enzyme, or for people who are slow 2D6 metabolizers: that would raise the ... Read More
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Maybe.: It is not commonly used for anxiety, but there is some general experience that it can be used to reduce anxiety. Work with your doctor to give it a tr... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Depends: This is controversial. It partly depends on the nature of the therapeutic approach of your therapist. You and your therapist can decide if it facilita... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Probably not.: You can develop habitual use that is hard to change, as you can with any drug. But Ondansetron doesn't have the particulars that would make one worry... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Abilify (aripiprazole): You need to be in touch with the prescribing doctor. It isn't clear if you are referring to an ocular side effect or a psychological visual matter, or... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Maybe: Bupropion is not free of risk to the fetus; stopping it may also not be free of risk. you need to wiegh these risks in an informed way, invovling your... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Your vulnerability: You are vulnerable to developing attraction, but based on your fantasy -- not considering how you need to get to know someone, more than just words o... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Yes: Alprazolam can cause those side effects. Somtimes the side effects can be reduced or eliminated by spacing or reducing the doses. You should not redu... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Maybe: Blurred vision, especially when trying to focus, can be a side effect. It sometimes goes away, and sometimes doesn't (but it certainly goes away when ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Primary Care: Discuss this with your primary care doctor. Develop an understanding with him or her of which of your symptoms you can feel secure about, and which on... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Cardiologist: It's not clear what you mean, but if you have a supraventricular tachycardia, you probably need to have it fully characterized by a cardiologist, and ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Don't know: You haven't said what the Klonopin (clonazepam) is for, or why you want to stop it. . But I think you said you are taking 0.5 mg daily -- that would m... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Doses: need to be taken into account. At high doses, both medicines can cause behavioral excitement. This shouldn't be a clinical concern, assuming proper m... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Unclear.: You may have a viral syndrome. What you describe is not a usual complication of ECT. But you should inform the ECT doctor and the anesthesiologist: ... Read More
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Probably no: IN general, a dose is not too high if it is needed for a full effect, and it is not causing side effects. More specifically, 15 mg escitalopram and 4... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
No "best" way.: A common way would be to take 5 mg for about a week and then stop. That would certainly avoid withdrawal effects. But you may find that you have tro... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Relax: Remember that side effects are potential side effects, and they don't happen in everyone; and that if you get an intolerable side effect, you can disc... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Unclear: Buspirone typically helps with anxiety. 15 mg is not a high dose. But it is possible to get the side effects taht you mention. I think that you and y... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Why?: Why do you do this? You apparently don't know why, and you suggest that you could be doing otherwise but that it is "compulsive." You should consult a... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Check: with a professional. ADHD begins in childhood and continues variably. Whatever it is, it may be highly treatable.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
No.: It is either beneficial or neutral for most people. There are some mental disorders where it is difficult or impossible to sustain the mental focus ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Can happen.: You need to reconsult with your psychiatrist. Your psychiatrist needs to rethink current Luvox dose; current Depakote level; and whether another medi... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
What?: How could you know that you were having PVc's? Do you mean palpitations? If so, then there it would not be clear that there were PVC's, since other rh... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Dosage, blood levels: Neither drug should cause this if prescribed in the right amount, at the right time of day, with blood level being monitored. If it seems like one is,... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Can be: It varies with the person and the dose. It is commonly somewhat sedating.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Adverse effects: Technically, allergy refers to reactions involving skin effects, itching, or, more urgently, breathing and rapid heart (emergency!). They are uncommon... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Meaning: It depends on what you mean. the standard half-life of the active metabolite is about 10 hours, but there is individual variation. The weight and the ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Depression: Probably this is not "withdrawal" or a "discontinuation syndrome." This is more likely depressive symptoms emerging after having been partially treat... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Many possibilites: I think you are saying that Paxil (paroxetine) has been partially, but insufficiently, helpful. It is a fairly common situation for one medicine to be... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Work with doc: It would be easier to just get the 10 mg fluoxetine. What you say can be done, however, and your doctor whould be involved.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Possibly: Some can be taken, for example, for neuropathic pain, at low doses. Otherwise, if you have maximized your dose of Lexapro (escitalopram) (usually 20 m... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Possibly. Possibly: This dose and frequency is generally not enough to engage the pharmacologic components of addiction. However, because some people can get started on t... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Adverse reaction: Technically, allergy refers to reactions involving skin effects, itching, or, more urgently, breathing and rapid heart (emergency!). They are uncommon... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Probably safe.: The are commonly prescribed together and they do not interact adversely. The only hesitation might be if someone has a bipolar tendency, in which case... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Maybe: These medicines all include direct effects on norepinephrine, so it is additive. I would suggest a medical opinion about whether you may initially nee... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Depends: Very high dose -- "overdose"-- will cause a coma or blood pressure problems or cardiac problems. At lower doses it can make one too sleepy, as a commo... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Adverse effect: Technically, allergy refers to reactions involving skin effects, itching, or, more urgently, breathing and rapid heart (emergency!). They are uncommon... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Probably not.: Unless blood pressure is very, very high, it does not tend to pose an immediate risk. High blood pressure otherwise tends to pose a cardiovascular ris... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
322
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Smith is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Smith is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! My Question was did my Dr take me off Lexapro too fast.I was on it for 4 years and he took me off it within 2 weeks.He then started me on Lyrica 200mg.I am aggressive an...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you for your answer... I just would like to know if this xerostomia caused by stress could last for more than 3 months? My anxiety started about 4 months ago when I thought I got HIV from a kis...Read More
HealthTap member
They are definitely PVCs. I'm one of those persons (unfortunately) that can feel them. I've proven this with 100% on accuracy on EKGs in the past. I have called them out as they occur.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York University
Graduated 1981MD

Residency

New York University Medical Center
Completed 1985

Awards

Founding Rx Editor, First Place, National - Winter
2015
Top Psychiatrist, First Place, New York - Spring
2015
Top Psychiatrist, First Place, New York - Winter
2015
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less