Dr. Matthew Smith

Psychiatry
New York, NY
42 years experience male

Locations

Matthew B. Smith, M.D.

New York, NY

Address

145 E. 27 St., 1G, New York, NY, US
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Show more

Fax

(212) 401-4781

Insurances accepted

Medicare

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Psychiatry

Licenses

United States: New York

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

437 Answers
121 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Addiction: It's the nature of addiction: their brain has become fooled into thinking that they need it, and won't let up. That's the nature of what addictive dru... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Other priorities: If you have bipolar disorder, and if you are taking bupropion, you need to insure that you are taking a mood stabilizer at an adequate dose. Without ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Hang in.: Each antidepressant requires a full dose for a length of time -- a few weeks. (it is common to give up on too low a dose.) Also, as you suggest, some ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Not dangerous: It is possible that Paxil (paroxetine) can be somewhat sedating, so it is often best to take it at night, although your dose is somewhat low.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Dangerous: Depending on the amount, this is a potentially deadly situation. It should be treated as an emergency.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes: Indeed it can have this side effect, and it is not uncommon. It should be getting better as you lower the dose, and it should go away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Counselor: You need a substance abuse counselor (or, if informed, your primary care doc or psychiatrist) will work. There are a number of possible suggestions, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Possibly: This would be a very unusual, but not impossible, side effect: medically probably harmless, but perhaps intolerable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Probably not: Typically someone needs a standard dose. In your case, if your nausea and tiredness are a part of anxiety or depression, it may help, at a standard do... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Unclear: It's not clear what you mean by "detachment." If you mean "dissociation" from your feelings, perhaps with a feeling of unreality, then it is likely th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
It is safe.: it is safe. The question is whether your dose is Lexapro (escitalopram) is doing anything useful for you, since, for OCD, most people will require ove... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Possibly: Gabapentin seems to be helpful to some people for anxiety, although it is not a primary treatment for anxiety. It is unlikely to help for depressiion... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Help: Escitalopram and beta-blockers don't treat the same things. For social anxiety -- not "performance" anxiety -- escitalopram tends to be more effectiv... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: There is a chance that a mother's depression and anxiety may affect a fetus; but there is also how, epigenetically, the fetus may be influenced by the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes and no.: Among the many problems that go with chronic alcohol abuse, dehydration can be counted as one. But you haven't said how much you are using, so it is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Not depressed: Lexapro (escitalopram) doesn't make you feel happy. When it works, it makes you feel not depressed. Typically people who are depressed are not happy,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No,: it doesn't make people go crazy. The most likely possibility, since your dose of 75 mg is low, is that it is insufficiently treating your anxiety. How... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Possible: That is, a possible side effect. Most people taking Paroxetine don't get an ulcer from it. Just about any medicine has an ulcer as a possible side ef... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes: Depression and a long list of medical problems cna cause this. A medical evalluation should help to clarify.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Risky: This needs to be discussed with your obstetrician. It is unclear what degree of risk is present with the Xanax, (alprazolam) but also with your stres... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Probably: Assuming the product is not contaminated and contains what it says, the tauriine, magnesium and L-arginine do not constitute a risk. A typical cup of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Addiction, depressio: YOu need to see a professional who is competent in understanding addiction but also able to judge the presence of depression, which may need treatment... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Overall, no.: It may mean that on that particular week the one treatment merely maintains what was done the prior week, and doesn't add an additional effect itself.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Good question.: The dose of Cymbalta is high. The high dose and the combination with Trintellix is unusual and carries risks, one of which is serotonin syndrome. But... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
They often do: The same medication is often used for different conditions, congenital or not, and there are often different responses that kids have in either case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Not normal: Lithium can cause some midsection weight gain, but it is unusual to happen in just a week, and it is more common, when gain gain happens,for it to fol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Doesn't happen: It's unclear what you are referring to. Perhaps some idea of neurochemical depletion. Most commonly a manic episode ends with a switch into a depres... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Possibly: Restlessness can refer to different experiences and can have many causes. One possibility is a state of anxiety or depression. But another possibili... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes: While amytriptyline has some antianxiety effects, it is unusual for it to be prescribed for that purpose. There is a wide range of medications for anx... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Consult: You are wise to be concerned. You are probably past the point of experiencing "discontinuation" symptoms, but you may experience a return of the sympt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: "Obsessing" over disease can cause problems, but it is unlikely that you are thinking of those problems. Since you mention "disease or infection" your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes: Magnesium, if taken in low or moderate doses, in standard peparations, will not interact with those medicines.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Not working: It is likely that they have lost potency. In any case your recurrence of anxiety suggests that it would be wise for you to consult your professional
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Don't expect: a second opinion in this manner: for that you need to make a full appointment with another doctor. It can be said that gabapentin is sometimes effica... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Low dose: Presumably you have found no benefit. 2.5 mg is a very low dose, perhaps too low to work. There are not withdrawal problems associated with this medic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Best talk to doctor: A common side effect is mild cognitive interference (reversible). A less common side effect that should be considered is kidney stones. However, as w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Why?: It is not clear why you would wish to do this. It sounds like your problems are insufficiently treated, with a continuing disruption in sleep. Perhap... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Unclear: It would be helpful if you clarified "anhedonia," as well as what the incorrect and correct diagnoses were. Also what other medicines you might be tak... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Same: 200 mg. twice a day has accomplished what modifinil can accomplish, and it sems that that was insufficient. A higher dose would be unlikely to accompl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Blackouts?: If you are getting blackouts, then you need to see a medical doctor as an emergency. If you are getting eye twitches only, then you need not worry tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Depends: "Overdose," suggests that you don't mean that you simply took an extra 50 mg one time, or something like that. Rather, around 500 mg or higher, and le... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Probably not so awar: In general, I think that doctors are no aware of the extent of this. But to some of us, it is also a matter of knowing one's patients. As a psychiatr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Unclear: If you were taking this dose only once a day, regularly, then it is unlikely to be the cause of those symptoms. But if it was more than once a day, o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes: Niacin flush free will have the same effect as regular niacin when detoxing from thc: that is it will have no effect whatsoever. Hopefully, you will ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Hopefully not long: The cross-taper itself usually doesn't take long. At that point, it may be that the positive effect of the Paxil (paroxetine) starts right away. How... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes.: A panic attack, is one form of anxiety, with characteristic features, that make it particularly hellish terror. It has a typical underlying neurochemi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Safe: Your dose of clonazepam is low enough that it does not generate any particular concerns, and in fact is surprising that it that helpful. You plan is s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Mess: What you say about your medicines makes it sound like a regimen that is quite the mess. The choice of medicines, needs to be guided by a commitment to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Maybe: If by "preworkotT" you mean any one of a number of supplements, then none is known to interact negatively with lisdesamphetamine (Vyvanse). On the oth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 42 years experience
OK and surprise.: That white blood cells rise with lithium is normal, due to "demargination." Typically there is no reason to discontinue treatment. However for white b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
323
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Smith is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Smith is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! My Question was did my Dr take me off Lexapro too fast.I was on it for 4 years and he took me off it within 2 weeks.He then started me on Lyrica 200mg.I am aggressive an...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you for your answer... I just would like to know if this xerostomia caused by stress could last for more than 3 months? My anxiety started about 4 months ago when I thought I got HIV from a kis...Read More
HealthTap member
They are definitely PVCs. I'm one of those persons (unfortunately) that can feel them. I've proven this with 100% on accuracy on EKGs in the past. I have called them out as they occur.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York University
Graduated 1981MD

Residency

New York University Medical Center
Completed 1985

Awards

Founding Rx Editor, First Place, National - Winter
2015
Top Psychiatrist, First Place, New York - Spring
2015
Top Psychiatrist, First Place, New York - Winter
2015
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less