U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A 62-year-old female asked:

Can use of mupirocin 2% be harmful if i tested " not colonized " for mrsa? doc wants me on a 30 day nose dose. seems extreme!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Safe: Unless you develop an allergic reaction to mupirocin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 19 years experience
There is usually: A reason why doctors want to treat with mupirocin to eradicate MRSA infectivity, despite negative swab cultures. To that end, the data on major trials is not very convincing, but it is one way to decrease occult MRSA infections from recurring. I would do the 30 day treatment just to give it a chance, since MRSA infections are almost always serious and nasty.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
