A member asked:

My infectious disease specialist has me on a decolonizing mrsa regime where i use mupirocin twice a day in my nose, armpits, and groin area for 2 months. i understand my sensitivity to medicine now. been using mupirocin at times before. is it okay?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Yes, you should follow the instruction and give it a try, it won't harm you. However, recurrence is common by my experience.

Answered May 29, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...