U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Paradise Valley, AZ
A 33-year-old female asked:

Being tx'd for susp mrsa furuncle w/bactroban. had two more pop up plus infected cuticle area today. is infection spreading? is calling doc tmrw okay?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
This would be time..: ...to add an oral antibiotic. If you're feeling okay otherwise, not having chills or fever, you should be okay seeing your doctor tomorrow. But I recommend you call today for the appointment. Meanwhile continue the Bactroban (mupirocin) as prescribed. Best wishes! Dr. Anne.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
