A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 11 year old daughter only has 8 permanent teeth and the others are baby. should we just wait the baby teeth to fall out? is this a late eruption?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Baby teeth: Parents often worry that something is wrong when a child's baby teeth do not fall out as expected. Most of the time everything is just fine. Sometimes there are other problems which can delay the falling out of baby teeth. Extra teeth can block the normal eruption. Have her see a dentist and get X-rays.
Answered on Nov 13, 2015
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Panorex to evaluate: Is the question in reference to orthodontic care? Have the dentist or orthodontist take a panorex to determine the eruption pattern of the secondary teeth.
Answered on Nov 13, 2015
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
The 3 categories of : delayed eruption of permanent teeth are local factors, systemic conditions & generalized delay. Take her to a pediatric dentist, a periodontist, to evaluate her for local factors & provide any needed treatment. If none are found, take her to her pediatrician to evaluate her for genetic, congenital or acquired medical causes (like hypothyroidism) & provide any needed treatment,
Answered on Nov 14, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Provided original answer
Don't wait for her deciduous teeth to " fall out". Do see a pediatric or family dentist first.
Nov 13, 2015
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
11 yr old daughter: I'm not sure what your question is. Should you wait for what? Take her to the dentist for an exam and x-rays to check on the presence, location and eruption of the permanent teeth.
Answered on Nov 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Larabee
25 years experience Pediatrics
Feedback: Keep telling her that biting isn't nice and offer her words to express her needs instead of biting. If you (and her other caregivers) are consistent, ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Teeth: No this is not normal at age 8. She must see a dentist!
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See A Dentist: The timing of tooth eruption can vary from person to person. In order to determine if your daughter is delayed or not, a dental evaluation needs to be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: At 11 she should have about 18 of her 32 permanent teeth erupted into her mouth. Please take her to a General Dentist for evaluation. The Dentist ma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month