U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 34-year-old female asked:

I have an 11 year old daughter and she still got lots of baby teeth. she only got 8 permanent. is this normal for her development?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Teeth: No this is not normal at age 8. She must see a dentist!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Requires evaluation: No this is not normal. By 11 all of her baby teeth should have exfoliated, or near to doing so. Of the 2o baby teeth, it would be unusual to have more than 6remaining. Your daughter demonstrates what ALL children should have their 1st Orthodontic Examination by age 7. Please schedule her with a specialist Orthodontist, a dent-facial growth and development expert, as soon as possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Philippines
A female asked:

I have a daughter that is 11 years old and still has lots of baby teeth. She only have 8 permanent ones. Is this normal?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
No: At 11 she should have about 18 of her 32 permanent teeth erupted into her mouth. Please take her to a General Dentist for evaluation. The Dentist may want to refer her to a Growth & Development Specialist, a Pediatric Dentist or an Orthodontist, for additional studies and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
