A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i just finished recovering from a concussion. i tilted my head on the pillow fast to relax, but my head hit my arm instead, should this be a concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Doubt any issue: A concussion is a temporary brain injury that resolves rapidly, and your current issue is a mild head blow of likely no clinical consequence. Would not expect any sequela from this.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: If the problem is not improving or getting worse months after, you need to call the neurologist who took care of your concussion to make sure there is ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Should be: Hopefully 1 week will have you better. There is no fall from a distance and hopefully she didn't hit it too hard. Follow up with your doctor for and p ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
47 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: The injury seems very minor and would not effect your recovery.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Holtkamp
Specializes in Neurology
Depends : Concussion is a clinical diagnosis, that is, if you had symptoms of concussion after the trauma, no matter what the cause, you have a concussion. If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month