U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

4 yr old fell back onto concrete; hit head, but was somewhat braced by arm. showing no signs of concussion, & is running around. take to dr?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Greco
Dr. Allison Grecoanswered
General Practice 11 years experience
Yes!: An epidural hematoma is caused by a blow to the head, in the temple area. These involve bleeding that is initially confined between membranes within the skull cavity, so a person may appear totally normal at first. Undiagnosed and untreated, pressure builds, can be rapidly fatal. (natasha richardson ring a bell?) bleed around brain (subdural hematoma) can cause delayed mental status changes. C md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Cabry
Sports Medicine 32 years experience
Observe: Its ok to just observe, if the child looks tired or confused or if there is vomiting, go to the er.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Depends: By definition a backward fall has limited momentum & bracing negates some of the impact. If into a corner or edge with a visable defect, a period of loss of consciousness, dizziness or disorientation or recurrent vomiting, i'd go see the dr. If kid cried immediately, rubbed head & resumed play at similar intensity, i'd monitor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
