U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lubbock, TX
A 43-year-old female asked:

I had folliculitis mrsa infection, hesitant to shave legs/underarms. infection has cleared up after antibiotics. is laser hair removal a safe option?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Yes: Depends on type of skin and type of hair. Now that you are healed you can try a test shave gently in 1 small area to see how you tolerate it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
