A male asked:
Disclaimer

should i use mupriocin to treat a superficial mrsa infection on the underarm? should i use mupriocin oinment under a bandaid or get a perscription for an oral antibiotic? i noticed it two days ago but it is not yet to point that it needs drained. will mup

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
First : First of all, not all skin infections are staphlococcal, not all staphlococcal infections are mrsa. Mrsa is short for methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus, a potentially dangerous type of staphlococcus bacteria that is resistant to certain antibiotics and may cause skin and other infections. As with all regular staphlococal infections, recognizing the signs and receiving treatment for skin infections in the early stages reduces the chances of the infection becoming severe. Staph infections of the skin appear as a bump or infected area and may also be red, swollen, painful, warm to the touch. If there is evidence of liquid underneath, or a head, it may be full of pus and will need to be drained. If accompanied by a fever or red streaks around the skin, this may be evidence of spread. Mupirocin is used as a topical treatment for localized bacterial skin infections, including treatment of mrsa. But with all "superficial" infections, except for minor redness, pain or light drainage, if any of the other symptoms listed above are found, you should see your physician for consideration for a systemic, either oral or injection antibiotic.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Lauren Romeo
18 years experience Wound care
You may.: Mupirocin is used to treat active MRSA infections and to treat the nasal area of carriers. Not all skin infections are mrsa. Some are just skin bacteria and don't need anything. Cover open sores, ulcers or draining blisters. Be on the lookout for swelling, redness and pain. These symptoms need to be evaluated.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
MRSA: Hi, If you are having worsening of swelling and redness after applying mupirocin, you may be experiencing a side effect from it. Symptoms alone are no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Strep: Sore throat of a bacterial cause is usually streptococcus not MRSA suspect sore throat is viral illness or strep throat. Get a culture done.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
41 years experience Periodontics
Staph: Methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection is caused by a strain of staph bacteria that's become resistant to the antibiotics common ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Go back to doc: Go back to the doctor and get further treatment. Also good hygiene is important. Soap and water


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month