U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

9 years ago i had mrsa infection and i got surgery for it, i now have a scar on my leg thats about 5-6 inches. is it possible for me to get a tattoo over it or would that be too dangerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Cannot conceive of any unusual risk in this area of scarring in view of the lengthy interval described.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Tattooing is a form of self-mutilation and I would recommend against it. The trauma of tattoo may impair the integrity of the scar.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
