U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

i have a tender red bump on my scalp with a small yellow scab-like thing in middle. is this normal? not recall hitting head. clear skin check in jan

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Infected cyst?: Infected cyst or hair follicle iikely. If large see a doc. If very small try a spot of bacitracin after cleaning it with mild soap and water. Hot compresses for 30 minutes can help. If it is larger than a pea in size, get seen. Don't pop it, you can cause the infection to spread. If it hurts more, or you have fever, or it rapidly increases in size, go to ER.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
