A member asked:

On sat saw tiny red bump on lip line. thought cold sore, started acyclovir pills & cream. the red bump grew, didnt burst, i popped it, long white head/pus followed by clear liquid. still no scab or oozing despite pills, how will i know its healed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Barbara MacFarlane answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It has been 5 days with pills and cream treatment as well. It may not scab. If the skin is all intact and no open wound from the popping, you can consider it healed.

Answered Sep 14, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...