A 23-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

red, sore bumps on ll back of scalp, lymph nodes swollen on l neck & on head. dr. said it is psoraisis/gave me ointment. i feel head sick w/ fever. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lorrie Klein
35 years experience Dermatology
See your doctor: Sounds like more than psoriasis. See your primary care doctor so she/he can run some tests on you to rule out infection and other causes of lymph node swelling. Psoriasis does not usually cause lymph nodes to swell unless the plaques get secondarily infected.
Answered on Jun 13, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mark Tosca
19 years experience Urgent Care
Be seen again: If you are having pain and there is a red, blistered appearance you should be seen again to make sure it isn't shingles. Even if it isn't, if you have a fever you need to be seen. Fever isn't associated with psoriasis, nor psoriatic arthritis. I don't know when you were last seen but if you have fever someone should look again to assess for cellulitis or abscess.
Answered on Mar 8, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Folliculitis: Folliculitis or infection of the hair follicle is probably the case. The lymph glands enlargement can be related to the folliculitis. See your pmd to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Likely not related: Scalp patches likely not related. After sinus infection ex. Or sore throat (viral, bacterial) lymph nodes may grow. If they persist after a few weeks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Already there?: If it's not growing it could be a scarred lymph node from a previous infection that went unnoticed. To be safe have it checked out.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Unlikely HIV,: But see your doctor for evaluation. It could be something as simple as strep throat, but even then antibiotics are necessary. Consider having evaluat ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month