U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 23-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old female:

my boyfriend has surgery about a month in hospital 6 days. 3 days ago i noticed a lump where his iv was. its not a blood clot. definitely a foreign body. i think the catheter broke off into his harm. how likely is that ? what would they do for that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Remove it.: It may be hard to tell scar tissue, from the IV puncture, from a foreign body. Get evaluated to see. Usually hard foreign bodies need to be removed by a doctor, unless doing so endangers important neighboring structures or the patient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
