U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

im urinating blood stained urine with clots in it and its very painful while urinating and i have lower pelvic pain. this blood started showing while in hospital i had an in dwelling catheter after it was removed it was worse its been over 3 days ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contact hospital/MD: You need to contact the hospital or the MD who provided care to you and explain the above issues. You may have a urinary tract infection from the indwelling catheter that needs further evaluation and treatment. This is very common when catheters are left in for extended time.
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Catheter-uti: Hospitalisation carries its own risk.Hope reason for admission solved.In-dwelling catheter has probably resulted in a UTI.See doctor for anti-biotics and urine to the lab for micro/culture/sensitivity especially as this infection was acquired in hospital.Hydrate 2 litre/day minimum.Check sensitivity results to make sure you on appropriate anti-biotic.Repeat test 3-4 days after course of meds


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
