U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

mild degen changes throughout lumbar spine with prominent disc space narrowing at l2/3, no sig central stenosis or direct nerve root contact. pls help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edwin Schuller
Family Medicine 45 years experience
MRI: You may well need an MRI to evaluate that prominently narrowed disc at l2-3 if it's symptomatic. At a baseline you need a thorough evaluation to check levels of pain, organic or nonorganic disease or other factors impinging on this problem. Best of luck, .
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Prevent DDD: Don't smoke! that is about all that is in your control. The rest is genetic predisposition, and potentially overuse (heavy labor, vibration/heavy equipment, etc.). Remember, ddd is like wrinkles of the skin. It happens! doesn't imply pain. Nothing sold over the counter has been conclusively shown to be preventative. Keep the core muscles in good shape, use good posture and ergonomics at work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

I've been wearing an abdominal support belt, but my back pain hasn't decreased. Could I have a pinched nerve?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: Back pain in pregnancy is extremely common. The added weight and the change in the curve of the spine both contribute to the back pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
It should get better after the birth, but if it persists or gets worse, then you need to see a spine surgeon.
Oct 14, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is low back pain common with ic?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No, but it happens: Assuming ic stands for interstitial cystitis - yes, back pain can be a symptom. It's not common, but each person is different. If your bladder is full, the posterior part of the bladder sits back enough that you could get referred pain to your lower back. We see this in patients who have urinary tract infections.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Areabdominal "crunch" exercisesthe best way to keep from having low back pain?

5 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neetu Ahluwalia
Pain Management 20 years experience
No: Abdominal crunches are an excellent way to build muscles that support the back. It is also important to strengthen the muscles of the back itself, and together, they are best way to prevent low back pain.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
