U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 36-year-old male asked:

can moderate central canal stenosis throughout the lumbar spine, moderate degrees of neural foram, stenosis at l4-5,l5-s1 cause gastroparesis please h?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: Gastroparesis is not caused by lumbar spinal stenosis. It can be caused by neuropathy, transient infection, diabetes, anorexia or bulimia.
Dr. Donald McCarren
Neurology 36 years experience
Not likely: Lumbar spinal stenosis can give rise to a condition called cauda equina syndrome. CES can give rise to bowel dysfunction but generally in the form of incontinence or constipation. This is a lower bowel problem and not a generalized condition such as gastroparesis (a condition that reduces the ability of the stomach to empty its contents). I hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have ametal platein my leg, and need anmri scanof my low back. Will the metal plate prevent me from getting the mri?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Before your MRI you will be asked a series of questions to determine if the MRI is safe for you. The metal plate in your leg should not prevent you from getting an mri. If you become uncomfortable during the scan, you may have to stop and take a break.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
