A member asked:

I have spinal stenosis in both my cervical and lumbar spine, bulging discs, nerve abutment. do you think surgery is a good option for me?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

It is impossible to even begin to answer your question when one has almost no history, cannot examine you and cannot review the MRIs. If you have questions, get a second opinion.

Answered Mar 24, 2015

3.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Laurence Badgley answered

Specializes in General Practice

Female age unknown has age-related spine changes noted on MRI. When MRI first invented "bulging" disks thought to be pain generators. Now, surgeons realize these can be red herrings. Some studies indicate only 10% back pain disorders benefitted by surgery. U.S. leads world in unnecessary back operations. Get second opinion. First try aquatherapy, yoga, massage, acupuncture, biofeedback, & etc.

Answered Jul 20, 2016

3.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...