U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A female asked:

I have spinal stenosis in both my cervical and lumbar spine, bulging discs, nerve abutment. do you think surgery is a good option for me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Not enough info: It is impossible to even begin to answer your question when one has almost no history, cannot examine you and cannot review the MRIs. If you have questions, get a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 54 years experience
Not based on this : Female age unknown has age-related spine changes noted on MRI. When MRI first invented "bulging" disks thought to be pain generators. Now, surgeons realize these can be red herrings. Some studies indicate only 10% back pain disorders benefitted by surgery. U.S. leads world in unnecessary back operations. Get second opinion. First try aquatherapy, yoga, massage, acupuncture, biofeedback, & etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
