A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was diagnsd with strep throat and comp. a z pack (penicillin allergy). i have since dvlpd very painful sores on the roof of my mouth only. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not usually: Although a drug reaction called Stevens Johnson Syndrome usually affects the mucous membrane, I suspect that your current problem is just a progression of the initial viral infection causing the sore throat (assuming that strep was not documented). If the problem persists, see your doctor or a dentist. In the meanwhile , ask your doctor if you should continue with ZPak.
Answered on Mar 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: See your doctor again, you need to be re-evaluated, best wishes
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
?other issue: 10 days of penicillin can kill off enough strep to stop the potential side effects of untreated strep and Azithromycin is also sometimes used for this ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Possible, unlikely: HSV2 is an unlikely cause of these oral symptoms, but might be possible if a) the "white spots" are open sores and painful, and b) if there is evidenc ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Rule of thumb: I tell my patients if they are not better, much better, in 48 hours, likely the medicine is not working. So in 2 days and you still have problem go ba ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month