A male asked:
Disclaimer

i was recently diagnosed with strep throat and treated with a penicillin shot. night sweats, and painful mouth and nose ulcers have shown up. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: See your doctor again, you need to be re-evaluated, best wishes
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not usually: Although a drug reaction called Stevens Johnson Syndrome usually affects the mucous membrane, I suspect that your current problem is just a progressio ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not unusual: You may take several days to appreciate an improvement in your general symptoms, but this is not unusual.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
Give it time: You probably just need to give it more time, especially if it was bicillin LA (benzathine penicillin). As long as you are not short of breath, fever ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Strep throat: Even though you have been treated the pus is signed of dead cells and as long as the rest of the symptoms are resolving or completely resolved does no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month