A male asked:
Disclaimer

can a hiv combo test be wrong after 3weeks,p24 + antibody negative i went to my doctor and he said i had reactive lymphocytes. i have given symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Reassuring, but...: At 3 weeks, the "combo" or "duo" HIV blood test is positive 80-90% of the time, so your result is reassuring. However, you need follow-up testing to be certain, e.g. another combo test at 4+ weeks. If your exposure was particularly high risk (e.g. unprotected anal, known positive partner) and/or your symptoms typical for new HIV, ask your doctor about other tests, such as DNA/RNA testing.
Answered on Mar 6, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
FYI, there are many causes of reactive lymphocytes and HIV is a rare cause, so by itself that particular finding is not a serious concern.
Sep 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV Negative: I would have liked to see an HIV RNA test with this battery of tests, but it appears that you are not HIV positive. Congratulations.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Negative result: If any result less than 0.9 is negative, and the result one got is 0.25, that is a negative result (because 0.25 is less than 0.9). One should always ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Math: If under 0.9 is negative and the result on your test was 0.25 which is definitely below 0.9. The conclusion: Negative.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You're good: The p24 tests are very reliable at one month. Along with the normal oraquick which is maybe 98% reliable, I'd consider yourself HIV-free. If you are o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month