U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dobbs Ferry, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

Had hydolectomy 4 months ago. had varicocele surgery 6-7yrs ago. noticed a vein nesr incision that is slightly painful. did varicocele come back?!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: The vein near incision should not connected with varicocele or hydrocele; both are way away from skin with no anatomical connection. So, the slight pain in incision may just represent lingering effect from wound healing process. Note: occasionally,varicocele or hydrocele may recur, most related how the surgery is done. More? Ask your surgeon timely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
