U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old male asked:

I just got conventional surgery for varicocele 2 days ago. my only concern is, when i stand up, i can still feel hard veins in my scrotum. please help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Golden
Urology 22 years experience
Takes Time: Varicocele repair is performed by blocking (tying or clipping) the ven(s) that lead from the abdomen (retroperitoneum) into the scrotum. Initially this will lead to those veins seeming fuller. Over the next few weeks to months the veins will shrink down. What you should notice now is that the veins do not distend further when you stand up or hold your breath (valsalva).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 37 years experience
Varicocele: After spermatic vein ligation (varicocele surgery) it is common for the veins to remain enlarged for weeks until collateral venous drainage routes enlarge.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
