U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bethesda, MD
A 24-year-old female asked:

After a breast biopsy & diagnosis of fibroadenoma in oct 2012, another lump formed - md said it was a hematoma. still has not gone away. what do i do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Klein
Pathology 21 years experience
Close follow-up: It could certainly be a hematoma following biopsy. This could take several months to completely resolve. It also could be residual or recurrent fibroadenoma. Was the oringal one completely removed or just a needle biopsy? Either way, at your age it is highly unlikey to be malignant. Have it followed by self-exam and/or your family doctor.
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Nothing: Not too uncommon after a biopsy of a breast lesion or surgery to remove a lump, a hematoma might form which is basically an area of bleeding inside the biopsy or lumpectomy site which has congealed and clotted. It could take months for this to resolve and scarring may take over the area and a "lump" could persist for years. This generally is just left alone unless infection (an abscess) occurs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
