A 38-year-old member asked:

Have under surgery on the two breasts fibroadenoma now have small multiple lumps in the armpit?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Likely lymph nodes: There are lymph nodes in the armpit that may become noticeable when a skin irritation or infection involves that shoulder or arm. I would not automatically assume it has to do with the breast surgery/issue. Your doc can evaluate & decide if this is important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old female asked:
I began feeling pain on upper part of right breast 1 wk after mammogram (part of APE), No lump. It aches when being touched downward. Mammogram test says extremely dense breasts with nodularities. Shud I worry? W/ previous surgery w/ fibroadenoma?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
No, there is nothing to worry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I'm 17 and ive had fibroadenoma in my breasts and was told they were ok but Ive noticed a lump above my left breast close to my arm pit is it the same?
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Need exam: You would need to see your doctor and have an exam to be sure. They may want to do an ultrasound if they think it is concerning.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
I have lump in armpit when I touch it really hurt ... Do you know how much for surgery cost? And do I need to concern about breast cancer? Thank you
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Urgent evaluation: A lump or mass in the armpit needs to be evaluated and assessed by your physician urgently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 43-year-old female asked:
My 16 years old daughter had a fibroadenoma removed a year ago.now another lump is growing in same breast agin. pls what can i do?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Not unusual: not unusual to have multiple fibroadenomas same time or later. They are benign once they are completely removed , don't have to worry , and make sur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
History of fibroadenomas cryo 3 yr ago Lump in same breast, same place but smaller now. New doc says it's the same one cryo didn't work no new biopsy.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
It may need to be re: Watch if it is growing in size. Your doctor can also monitor it and use Sonogram to check if it is growing over a period of time. It will need to be r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
