A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my left hand and arm have been going numb, with shoulder and neck stiffness in morning. previously tested positive for anti dsdna. gp thinks nothing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ashesh Patel
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Need more evaluation: Numbness may be nerve-related and you may need neurology evaluation. It may be metabolic, like thyroid or sugar. It may be mental, like anxiety disorder. Positive anti-dsDNA antibody test may indicate an autoimmune disease such as lupus. You need to see a rheumatologist for further testing to confirm this or remove this as a possible cause.
Answered on Sep 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Pains all over: My right middle toe is numb, w/pain on rt side of neck, shoulder, stabbing pain in right hand & forearm. what can cause? Seen gp -no vit deficit A ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Disc herniation C5-7: You are describing neurological deficit. PLease go and see someone - like urgent care or a neurosurgeon/neurologist.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be seen: I would certainly be seen and have further testing including possibly an MRI of your cervical spine. Your symptoms could indicate compression of your ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month