U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 26-year-old male asked:

good day. i have pain in my chest mostly left side,shoulder, neck and left arm i can feel my heart pound the whole time left hand fingers go numb alot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity as tolerated. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jun 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What does nitroglycerin do during a heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Reduce pain: There is actually some debate about the use of nitroglycerine in the setting of all heart attacks. It is known that nitroglycerine dilates the veins and to a lesser extent the arteries and sort of "unloads" the heart. As such it will make it easier for the heart to pump under the stressful circumstances of a heart attack. However, when the blood pressure is low, it is not a good idea.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
