A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Shoulder pain-popping, with arm/hand pain numbness. Done pt, tens, and cervical epidurals. Mri of neck ok emg showed abnormalities but symptoms worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience in Anesthesiology
EMG should show : If you had a normal cervical spine MRI it is no surprise that epidurals were ineffective. The EMG you said is abnormal - it should suggest the nerves affected and allow your pain management physician to develop a diagnosis and treatment options. If your doctor can not seem to help, consider obtaining another medical opinion.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
See a rheumatologist: Sounds like the diagnosis is the problem. You need to see a rheumatologist.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Nerve impingement: Of the neck is a very common problem, affecting about 10-12% percent of the adult population in the us. Nerve impingement can be caused by being sandw ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: Herniated disc of the low back can cause numbness and tingling in one leg (rarely both), but not in the arms. 25% of americans have herniated disc in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
See your physician: These symptoms may represent a specific kind of headache (migraine) or other neurological condition, seizure, referred neuropathy, etc. Keep a log of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month