U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

Could a vitamin b6 level of 58 have cause my polyneuropathy and severe pain? i don't take an supplements and don't know how it could be so high.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Unlikely, need info: First, I don't know the Reference range of the lab and don't know if they measured Pyridoxal 5' Phosphate (P5P) or Pyridoxic Acid. Most labs have a P5P normal range up to 50, so 58 is a mild elevation not known to cause problems. Low Alkaline Phosphatase or phosphoethanolamine could cause high P5P. B6 only known to cause toxicity if taking at least 200 mg/day.
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
Yes: It turns out that either too little or too much of this vitamin can cause peripheral neuropathy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 61-year-old female asked about a 42-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
