A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a decaying/decayed 2nd molar that needs a root canal. would it be a bad idea to pull it out? only tooth after that is my wisdom that grows side

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joel Casimir
6 years experience Dentistry
No problem.: While it's always a good idea to try and keep your natural teeth, sometimes it's not always possible for a number of reasons. Fortunately, people adapt just fine to having 2nd molars removed and that alone will not cause problems with your other teeth.
Answered on Sep 17, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Personal choice: My advice would be to save it if you can. Many people elect to remove teeth that are savable for financial reasons. If that is not an issue for you and your dentist gives the tooth a good long term prognosis if treated then do the root canal and crown to preserve the tooth because once it's gone, it's gone. If your wisdom tooth is impacted it may not erupt into place of the 2nd molar.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
No-brainer: If your tooth is restorable, have the root canal and save your natural tooth.
Answered on Sep 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Epstein
23 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Extraction..: in my opinion, wisdom teeth are so far in the back of your mouth that it is usually extremely difficult to keep those areas disease free (from decay o ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
37 years experience Dentistry
Dentist: See your dentist for a comprehensive diagnosis of the area.There may be other problems in the area , other teeth or gums.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, it can.: If you would like to have the tooth extracted, then have your dentist extract it or have him/her refer you to an oral surgeon.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, it is normal. Doesn't happen all the time, but unfortunately part of extracting teeth. It should heal without a problem. The pain could also be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month