A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took of my braces on dec 2012. my last tooth, 2nd molar had decay. i don't want to do a root canal. if i extract it, will it affect anything?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Save your tooth.: Inspite of all you have heard about root canals, they are not bad at all. It is better to save this tooth of you can. Teeth can shift when one is removed. One option that you mat want to talk to your orthodontist about is to move the wisdom tooth into the position of your second molar. Sometimes that can be done. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 9, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Janelle Ferber-Stumpf
37 years experience Dentistry
Taking the lower molar out will result in eventual loss of the opposing tooth. If your okay with that, then take it out. You may opt for an implant down the road if you miss that tooth.
Jul 16, 2013
Dr. Marc Newman
9 years experience Dentistry
Yes: You will lose around 5-6% of chewing efficiency by having it extracted. You may not even notice it. Depending on the extent of the decay it might be best long term to have it extracted and if you notice decreased chewing efficiency you can look into replacing the tooth with a dental implant in the future.
Answered on Jan 8, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Donald Cohen
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: You will loose some chewing efficiency. I would recommend that you keep the tooth especially since you are so young. If you have it removed replacing it with an implant may not be possible depending on your sinus anatomy (how much bone is available) and the bone in the back portion of the upper jaw is not always dense enough for an implant.
Answered on Jul 16, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Removing the tooth will allow opposing molar to over-erupt, which may cause functional interferences. Sounds like you need to see an endodontist.
Answered on Apr 30, 2014
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Yes: You spent all this time and money to have orthodontics and now you are thinking about extraction rather than a root canal? Makes no sense! see an endodontist, your root canal wii be un eventful.
Answered on Feb 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Unknown: Your orthodontist may want to wait until that tooth is restored before starting your orthodontic care. Since it is unknown what restorative treatment ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Casimir
6 years experience Dentistry
No problem.: While it's always a good idea to try and keep your natural teeth, sometimes it's not always possible for a number of reasons. Fortunately, people adap ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: This is a medical site, not a dental site. You need to see a dentist in your area.
2
2 comments
A female asked:
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
37 years experience Dentistry
Dentist: See your dentist for a comprehensive diagnosis of the area.There may be other problems in the area , other teeth or gums.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month