A female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it something to worry about, if part of bone broke & came out with molar extraction? (not wisdom teeth) my upper molar back was broken & decaying & needed removing. The dentist removed it, but had a difficult time. He said the tooth & roots were emb

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, it is normal. Doesn't happen all the time, but unfortunately part of extracting teeth. It should heal without a problem. The pain could also be coming just from the extraction since it was difficult... Don't blame the piece of bone. Your dentist was very forthcoming in explaining to you the problems he had with the extraction. It's only been a day. Give it some time, and i'm sure it will calm down. Sometimes, i advise my patients to take an extra tylenol (acetaminophen) two hours after the lortab. That extra bit of antiinflammatory and pain reliever does the trick. Ask you dentist what he thinks.
Answered on Mar 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
Severe pain: Your severe pain is an indication of an infection. Don't wait. Call your dentist and move up your appointment. Since you have a large cavity your to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience in Dentistry
Speak with DDS: Speak to the dentist and or oral surgeon about your concerns. Make sure that the adjacent teeth are sound and do not need any restorations or have any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Epstein
23 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Extraction..: in my opinion, wisdom teeth are so far in the back of your mouth that it is usually extremely difficult to keep those areas disease free (from decay o ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Can't see: Can't see the area. Sometimes partially erupted wisdom teeth can cause severe bone loss. Sounds like your Dentist is being prudent. If you have any ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month