A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my mom had melanoma on neck got it removed and didn't spread! i got a skin check and i need 4 biopsies in a month to be safe. why so long to get it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Your question?unclea: Not every mole needs to biopsied. An experienced physician/dermatologist exercises judgment and would only remove one or two suspicious lesions. You may benefit from seeing another doctor for a second opinion which will save you some money and avoid scars on your skin.
Answered on Apr 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not likely: If the mole is changing over a fairly short period of time, you are right to get it evaluated and biopsied. While sunlight is implicated in the causa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Either: If lymph node not present before biopsy, likey "reactive" lymph node from procedure. Show the node to MD when you return.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Kmucha
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Likely not.: It is unlikely that any significant change occurred in your skin lesion within one month since the last examination by a dermatologist; nevertheless, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: What was the result of the biopsy? If there was no melanoma in the biopsy, it is unlikely that you need to be re-biopsied. If you have any concern you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month