U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old male asked:

Had a mole removed on my neck that was suspicious of a possible melanoma. the doctor said it most likely wasn't though.. biopsy results are next week. neck lymph node is bean size and tender. is it connected/cancer spreading or could it be nothing?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 46 years experience
Either: If lymph node not present before biopsy, likey "reactive" lymph node from procedure. Show the node to MD when you return.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Wait for report: Lymph node enlargement most likely due to surgical procedure wait for the biopsy repot , don't come to conclusion . It could be nothing .
Last updated Jan 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
