U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menifee, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Had scaly lesion frozen off- 2 days later i panicked and asked for biopsy- 4mm punch. if it was melanoma would it still show up under the frozen skin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Frozen section?: Do you mean frozen section biopsy? if it was, melanoma would usually show up but final review of pathology is indicted before final diagnosis.
Dr. John Ebner
Dr. John Ebner commented
Dermatology 18 years experience
I would recommend allowing the site to heal (this should take 7 to 10 days) then have a follow up and consider a biopsy at that time. However, a flaking precancerous lesion (actinic keratosis) is very different in appearance from a melanoma.
Aug 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
