U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UY
A 33-year-old female asked:

Hi! i have hypothyroidism and recently the tsh test is 0,117 mui/l..im taking levothyroxine 100 mcg.should i take 75 before my appointment on sep 30?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Consult with your Dr: Please do not make any changes to your medications without consulting with the prescribing physician first. He/She knows your medical history and is the only one who should advise you on dosing changes.
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Hypothyroidism: If you have primary hypothyroidism and the tsh is below the the normal range, you can reduce the dose as you have another month before your next appointment, may be give a call to your doctors office and check with them too.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
