U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tulare, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I have congenital hypothyroid. i take 488 mcgs of levothyroxine a day. my tsh is still 102.4. i feel awful. should i be worried my dr doesnt seem to b?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Yes: Adequate levels of thyroxine should suppress the production of TSH by the pituitary,


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
