A member asked:

16mth old has decalcification marks according to dentist on top-central incisors, can this lead to tooth decay? if so, can i prevent it?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Katharine Cox answered

Specializes in Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Yes: This would be a question for your dentist. He/she may be able to apply a protective solution. All the best.

Answered 8/24/2015

2.4k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Cause?: Can be from putting child to bed with a bottle, from not wiping their baby teeth at least 2x/day, or from developmental abnormality. Decalcification, loss of calcium, means tooth more susceptible to decay. Lots of solutions. Talk to your Dentist, or even better, ask for referral to Pediatric Dental Specialist.

Answered 6/28/2016

2.4k views

Thank
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Fluoride vitamins: Decalcification can lead to decay. Make sure that fluoride supplements via drops are given if the water is not fluoridated and have the area checked to make sure incipient caries is not evident.

Answered 8/25/2015

2.4k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Common Concern: Make sure to brush your teeth with a prescribed fluoridated tooth paste and maintain meticulous oral hygiene to avoid decalcification areas from worsening.

Answered 9/12/2015

2.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question