U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lehigh Acres, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

Doctor says its ok. i have a fever from stomach bug. heart rate is 105 and he says its normal body response. ekg is normal. is this ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 48 years experience
OK: This is not an unusual response for some viral illness. I would use something like acetaminophen for relief for the fever and body aches. Time it the best medicine in this case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
