A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

40yr fem, had normal stress test, cta chest, ekg, echo norm but dop sugg impair lv relax. doctor says heart is fine. holter shows pvc's and pac's isolated. but despite a norm diagnosis my heart flip flops a lot.

5 doctor answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Electrophysiology : Ask you doctor: do you need electrophysiology study.
Answered on Nov 1, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gerald Neuberg
38 years experience Cardiology
Extra beats: The pvcs and apcs are extra beats that can be felt as flip flops or sometimes as skip beats. They are not harmful, just annoying, and should not interfere with your lifestyle. If a beta-blocker is used as part of your blood pressure regimen, it should help. Caffeine and other stimulants may make them more frequent..
Answered on Aug 31, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Your heart results : Are benign findings including impaired lv relaxation. Ask your dr if your thyroid function is normal and taking beta blocker would help relieve your symptoms. Cut down on intake of coffee, soda. Alcohol, energy drink and smoking if ever.Monitor your blood pressure. Your taking bp. Meds and some of them esp calcium channel blockers may cause palpitation. Get reassurance from your dr. Best of luck!
Answered on Sep 14, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Flip flop heart: Of all the above tests, two things are abnormal , one abnormal left ventricular relaxation and second flip flop heart a lot. Holter has to be done long and continuous when you are having this palpitation. It may be paroxysmal atrial fibrillation or some other dysrrhythmia . Also your anxiety, stress, excessive caffeine intake, smoking, drinking , drug use & herbal intake need thorough evaluation.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lisa Rankin
25 years experience ADHD and Autism
Common symptom : Many people have pac and PVC during the course of the day. Some are very aware and feel every one and others have no idea they are happening. With such a complete cardiac workup you should feel reassured there is no cause for concern. Caffeine, stress and some otc weight loss meds can exacerbate the symptoms. Regular exercise and dietary change and getting good sleep may help.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonga Nfor
16 years experience Cardiology
Palpitation: Fluttering or palpitations can occur due to irregular heart beat like pacs, but some patients can feel it even with a completely normal rhythm. Rest a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
36 years experience Infectious Disease
N Test Normal Pt: If normal Blood Test/Normal Work ups Then I agree Anxiety is the culprit of your headaches. Recommend Sleep at least 8 hours, Meditation, Yoga ,Tai Ch ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You are OK.: Some people have these Benign arrhythmias and never get sick from them.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
PVCs, PACs: In general random pacs and pvcs don't mean a whole lot. You should discuss with the doctor who knows you best and has access to all your information. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month