A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

suffering with pvc ectopic beats for years with runs of 5-6 pvc. my echo and ecg however was 100% normal. likley i go into ventricular tachycardia??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lee Marcus
31 years experience Cardiology
Take seriously: i recommend a consultation with a cardiac electro physiologist. Recent studies have correlated the amount of PVCs a person has over a 24 hour period with the development of a weakening of the heart muscle (CHF). Therefore, a thorough evaluation and frequent follow up needs to be undertaken with consideration for medications that suppress PVCs while also being useful for preventing weak hearts.
Answered on Aug 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Tao
Dr. Linda Tao answered
35 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: With a normal heart based on all the studies you have had, PVCs are usually benign and not like to precipitate ventricular tachycardia. The caveat is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
No and yes: Your testing doesn't rule out coronary disease so a more complete workup should also include a stress test .That said, if your stated age of 23 is acc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Banitt
32 years experience Cardiology
Probably OK: Most people will have some ectopic beats of PVCs or PACs (premature atrial contractions) If these are isolated and do not cause fainting, dizziness, ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
31 years experience Cardiology
Skip beats: Pac and PVC are premature beats, and in the presence of normal heart, it is nonspecific and does not signify a risk or prognosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month